PRIVACY POLICY

 

KARDIA & People Company Limited (“KARDIA”, “we”, “our” or “us”) Privacy Policy Statement


At KARDIA, your security and privacy are important to us. We are committed to ensuring that the personal information of job applicants, candidates, clients, suppliers and employees is protected.  As such, we will ensure that we take all measures to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the laws of Hong Kong as amended from time to time.


This Privacy Policy Statement explains how KARDIA collects, uses and discloses the personal information you voluntarily provide while using our products, services, and website www.kardia.com.hk (the “KARDIA Site”).


By using our products, services and the KARDIA Site, you signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. You may not use our products, services and the KARDIA Site if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy Statement.

 
For job applicants, candidates and employees

 

1.  KARDIA collects and uses your personal information in order to establish and maintain an employment or staffing or placement relationship with you, to assess your suitability for a position or job, to notify you of relevant opportunities, to arrange employment or assignments for you, to notify you of other services that we provide, and for the resolution and defense of legal claims and actions as well as the compliance with court orders and other statutory requirements.

 

2.  KARDIA may disclose your personal information to:

  • our clients;

  • our affiliates, business partners, contractors or service providers if such disclosure is required to administer our business functions or to provide our products and services to you;

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for purposes of operation of our website and to fulfill your requests including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;

  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent;

  • should we intend to merge with, or sell the majority of our assets or equity to a third party, personal information may be disclosed to that third party; and

  • where we are required to do so under court order or otherwise.

 

3.  Personal information pertaining to you may be transferred to locations outside of Hong Kong.

 

For clients, business partners and other third parties

 

1.  KARDIA collects and uses personal information about those who work for the companies with whom we do business in order to establish and maintain a business relationship with the company, to inform company personnel about business opportunities, to perform our internal functions including finance and accounting, legal, management etc., and for the resolution and defense of legal claims and actions as well as the compliance with court orders and other statutory requirements.

 

2.  KARDIA may disclose such personal information to:

  • job applicants or candidates;

  • our affiliates, business partners, contractors or service providers if such disclosure is required to administer our business functions or to provide our products and services to you;

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for purposes of operation of our website and to fulfill your requests including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;

  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent;

  • should we intend to merge with, or sell the majority of our assets or equity to a third party, personal information may be disclosed to that third party; and

  • where we are required to do so under court order or otherwise.

 

3.  Personal information may be transferred to locations outside of Hong Kong.

 

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong, you have a right to request access to, and to request correction of your personal data. KARDIA reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

KARDIA works to keep our servers, applications and databases secure and free from unauthorized access and use, by using physical, administrative and technological means to protect the information we maintain. Unfortunately, no one can guarantee 100% security. If you have any particular concerns about any personal information, please do not transmit that information over the internet.
 

The KARDIA Site uses “cookies” to identify you and your interests and to track usage of our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to a computer’s hard drive through a Web browser (if allowed) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize a browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

KARDIA does not warrant that (a) the information on the KARDIA Site is correct, accurate or reliable; (b) the functions contained on the KARDIA Site will be uninterrupted or error-free; or (c) defects will be corrected, or that the KARDIA Site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.
 

The KARDIA Site and all the information that it contains, or may in the future contain, including but not limited to articles, opinions, text, directories, photographs, illustrations, trademarks, trade names, service marks and logos, are the property of KARDIA, and are protected from unauthorized copying and dissemination under intellectual property laws.

 

The KARDIA Site may contain links to other websites or internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website or internet resource that may collect information about you voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies. KARDIA has no responsibility, liability for, or control over those other websites or internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

 

KARDIA may change, supplement or amend this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time and for any reason. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy Statement. Continued use of our products, services and the KARDIA Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy Statement shall constitute your consent to such changes, supplements or amendments.

©2018 KARDIA & People Company Limited